Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.carteroneill.com.au (our site)

In this Privacy Policy (we, us or our) refer to the entity Carter O’Neill Legal Pty Ltd (ABN 52 616 504 780/CAN 616 504 780), trading as law firm Carter O’Neill Legal. This Privacy Policy sets out how Carter O’Neill Legal  protect the privacy of personal information that is collected through our site or from you directly.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this Site, we assure you that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

You are not required to provide any personal information to us, but if you do not do so this decision may affect your use of this Site or the products and services offered by us. 

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.  Your continued use of the Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms and Use of personal information

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide information, products and services to you;
  • to respond to your queries for legal documents, advice and services;
  • to provide information to third parties for the purpose of assisting you and managing your matter;
  • to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to circulate promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • to contact you for market research purposes;
  • direct marketing;
  • to customise the Site according to your interests; and
  • to customise documents according to your business needs.

We may contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email, sms or mail.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of providing information, products and services to clients;
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where clients fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • to any other third parties involved in our client’s matter, with our client’s consent; and
  • to third parties, including agents, referral partners, contractors and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing information, products and services to you.  This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request or otherwise seek to get comfortable that the third party follows the Australian Privacy Principles regarding handling your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Collection of personal information

The information that we collect may include:

  • names;
  • dates of birth;
  • job titles;
  • contact information, including email address;
  • demographic information such as postcodes;
  • other information relevant to the customisation of a document on the Site;
  • information about your business or personal affairs;
  • information about your legal needs;
  • other information relevant to client surveys and/or promotions; and
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Ir is your choice whether or not to provide your information, opinions and/or feedback.

We may receive personal information from third parties.  If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Additional information

How we protect your data – Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.